🎄 Win a month in Italy for two — €10,000 · The Secret Italy Prize GO →
The charming city of Luang Prabang — Luang Prabang
← Back
Other 📍 Luang Prabang, Laos 398 views

The charming city of Luang Prabang

The charming city of Luang Prabang, once the capital of Laos and still considered to be its spiritual heart, breathes a rich meld of French Indochinese architecture, Theravada Buddhist temples and a magical atmosphere.Luang Prabang is one of the most fascinating locations in Sout...

The charming city of Luang Prabang — Luang Prabang, Laos.

Location
Luang Prabang
Type
Other
Opening hours
Weather now
↗ Directions

About The charming city of Luang Prabang

The charming city of Luang Prabang - Luang Prabang | Secret World Trip Planner

The charming city of Luang Prabang, once the capital of Laos and still considered to be its spiritual heart, breathes a rich meld of French Indochinese architecture, Theravada Buddhist temples and a magical atmosphere.Luang Prabang is one of the most fascinating locations in Southeast Asia. A unique place in the world, where time seems to have stood still, although the lives of its inhabitants are at a relentless pace. The old town holds an important cultural heritage, enriched with temples and historic buildings not to be missed. But the region around Luang Prabang also has a number of attractions to discover! Emerald green waterfalls, adventurous paths for hiking enthusiasts and perfect mountain bike trails. The historical center of Luang Prabang is dominated by the profile of Phu Si, a 100 meters high hill, much loved by sunset enthusiasts.

The charming city of Luang Prabang - Luang Prabang | Secret World Trip Planner

On the top you will find the famous That Chomsi, a golden stupa 24 meters high. Seen from afar - and especially in the evening, when it is illuminated - this building seems almost suspended in thin air. From its top you can admire the entire panorama of the city and beyond.

From the northern side you have to climb 329 steps and then you can admire the Wat Phra Huack, one of the few temples in Luang Prabang that has not been restored with the use of bright colors. The building has a beautiful wooden facade, with a Buddha riding Airavata, the three-headed elephant of Hindu mythology. The same elephant that was depicted, until 1975, on the national flag of Laos. The front doors of the temple, beautifully carved and gilded, protect 19th century frescoes, which preserve the original colors and features. These scenes represent historical episodes that occurred along the Mekong, the river that bathes the city. Among the most portrayed episodes, visits by diplomats and Chinese warriors who reach the town by boat or on horseback. Inside the building you will also find three large seated Buddhas and other figures dating back to the same period. If not even earlier.

The charming city of Luang Prabang - Luang Prabang | Secret World Trip Planner
✦ Secret World · suggested day

A perfect day in Luang Prabang

Start with The charming city of Luang Prabang, then continue with nearby places selected by Secret World.

  1. 01
    Morning
    The charming city of Luang Prabang
    📍 Luang Prabang
    Start here
  2. 02
    Afternoon
    📍 0 km away
  3. 03
    Evening
    📍 0.6 km away

Collect this place

Turn places you discover into stamps in your Secret Passport.

Open Secret Passport →

Keep exploring · Luang Prabang

Experiences nearby · Luang Prabang

Powered by Viator

See more on Viator.com