🎄 Win a month in Italy for two — €10,000 · The Secret Italy Prize GO →
Museum of Ice Cream — New York
← Back
Art, Theaters and Museums 📍 New York, USA 167 views

Museum of Ice Cream

Located in the heart of New York City, the Museum of Ice Cream is far more than just a place to satisfy your sweet tooth. This one-of-a-kind museum invites visitors to immerse themselves in a vibrant world of interactive art installations, sensory experiences, and, of course, ple...

Photo · Flora R.

Museum of Ice Cream — New York, USA.

Location
New York
Type
Art, Theaters and Museums
Opening hours
Weather now
↗ Directions

About Museum of Ice Cream

Museum of Ice Cream - New York | Secret World Trip Planner

Located in the heart of New York City, the Museum of Ice Cream is far more than just a place to satisfy your sweet tooth. This one-of-a-kind museum invites visitors to immerse themselves in a vibrant world of interactive art installations, sensory experiences, and, of course, plenty of ice cream to sample along the way.

Museum of Ice Cream - New York | Secret World Trip Planner

The museum's imaginative exhibits are designed to ignite creativity and evoke childhood wonder, offering a whimsical escape from the hustle and bustle of city life. Each room within the museum offers a unique theme and setting. From a pool of colorful sprinkles to a magical ice cream-themed playground, the space is full of delightful surprises.

One of the most Instagrammable spots in NYC, the Museum of Ice Cream is a social media sensation, and for a good reason. It's not just about the frozen treats; it's about the joy and nostalgia that ice cream brings to people of all ages.

Museum of Ice Cream - New York | Secret World Trip Planner

And the Museum of Ice Cream isn't just for kids; it's a haven for adults, too, who often find themselves awash in nostalgia and tapping into a sense of play they may have long forgotten.

Whether you come for the photo ops or the delicious scoops, a visit to the Museum of Ice Cream is sure to make for a memorable and tasty outing. So grab your friends and family, and dive into this sugary realm where anything is possible!

Museum of Ice Cream - New York | Secret World Trip Planner
✦ Secret World · suggested day

A perfect day in New York

Start with Museum of Ice Cream, then continue with nearby places selected by Secret World.

  1. 01
    Morning
    Museum of Ice Cream
    📍 New York
    Start here
  2. 02
    Afternoon
    📍 0.2 km away
  3. 03
    Evening
    📍 0.5 km away

Collect this place

Turn places you discover into stamps in your Secret Passport.

Open Secret Passport →

Keep exploring · New York

Frequently Asked Questions

The Museum of Ice Cream is a one-of-a-kind interactive museum located in the heart of NYC that combines art installations, sensory experiences, and ice cream sampling. It features imaginative themed rooms designed to evoke childhood wonder and creativity, from a pool of colorful sprinkles to an ice cream-themed playground, offering a whimsical escape from city life.
No, the Museum of Ice Cream is designed for visitors of all ages, with adults finding themselves immersed in nostalgia and rediscovering a sense of play. The interactive exhibits and whimsical experiences appeal equally to both children and adults looking for a fun and memorable outing.
The Museum of Ice Cream is one of the most Instagrammable spots in NYC due to its visually stunning and interactive exhibits, including unique themed rooms and delightful surprises throughout the space. The combination of vibrant settings, sensory experiences, and the joy associated with ice cream makes it a social media sensation perfect for capturing memorable photos.
Visitors can explore multiple uniquely themed rooms filled with interactive art installations, sample various ice cream flavors, and engage with sensory experiences designed to spark creativity. Highlights include attractions like a colorful sprinkles pool and an ice cream-themed playground, offering a sugary realm full of surprises and photo opportunities.
Come prepared to take photos at this highly Instagrammable venue and bring friends or family to enhance the experience of joy and nostalgia the museum offers. Wear comfortable clothes as you'll be moving through multiple themed rooms and interactive exhibits, and be ready to sample ice cream along your visit.

Experiences nearby · New York

Powered by Viator

See more on Viator.com